Jeff's LiveJournal - Movie quotes meme (from kerikeri) [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jeff's LiveJournal

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Movie quotes meme (from kerikeri) [Feb. 23rd, 2008|01:20 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Tags|, ]

1. Pick 10 of your favorite movies.
2. Go to IMDb and find a quote from each movie.
3. Post them here for everyone to guess.
4. Strike it out when someone guesses correctly, and put who guessed it and the movie.
5. NO GOOGLING/using IMDb search functions.

1. "They took from their surroundings what was needed and made of it something more."

2. "He wasn't a very good illusionist." Clue, guessed by miseri

3. "How hard is it to decide to be in a good mood and be in a good mood?" Say Anything..., guessed (and corrected) by in_parentheses

4. "Jones is my name. I'm in insurance." 12 Monkeys, guessed by jackbishop

5. "These two men, they poured a whole bottle of bourbon into me. No, they didn't give me a chaser."

6. "'Motorcycle cop' is a sweet nothing?" The Muppet Movie, guessed by oddreigh

7. "I got a weird thing for girls who say 'Aboot.'" Chasing Amy, guessed by jackbishop

8. "Insanity runs in my family... It practically gallops." Arsenic and Old Lace, guessed by miseri

9. "She's got glasses. And a ponytail. Ugh, she's got paint on her overalls." Not Another Teen Movie, guessed by alicia250

10. "Go that way, really fast. If something gets in your way, turn." Better Off Dead, guessed by paulobrian
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: miseri
2008-02-23 01:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

2. Clue
8. Arsenic and Old Lace
[User Picture]From: jfpbookworm
2008-02-23 03:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Correct on both.
[User Picture]From: jackbishop
2008-02-23 03:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

#4 is Twelve Monkeys. (I also know #7 and #10, but are we going with one guess per player?)
[User Picture]From: jfpbookworm
2008-02-23 03:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Right-o.

And nah... I don't have enough readers left for that, I don't think.
[User Picture]From: in_parentheses
2008-02-23 03:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

#3 is Say Anything. And, um, it's not quite right: he doesn't say "once in awhile." How often have I seen this movie? A fearsome number of times. Joe likes girls with names like Ashley and Tamerlaine.

Ok, obviously I also know #10. :)
[User Picture]From: jfpbookworm
2008-02-23 07:41 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, I just copy-pasted from IMDB, but they often get the quotes slightly wrong.
[User Picture]From: paulobrian
2008-02-23 06:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Damn, in_parentheses beat me to #3, one of my favorites. However, I do believe I can chime in with #10: Better Off Dead
[User Picture]From: jfpbookworm
2008-02-23 07:41 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yep. Always good advice for racing.
[User Picture]From: alicia250
2008-02-23 06:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Is nine "Not another teen movie"? It probably isn't, but what the heck XD
[User Picture]From: jfpbookworm
2008-02-23 07:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Actually, it is.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jfpbookworm
2008-02-23 07:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes to 6, no to 7.
[User Picture]From: jackbishop
2008-02-23 11:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

#7 is actually Chasing Amy. And referring to "Degrassi Junior High" (or some Degrassi series, anyways).
[User Picture]From: jfpbookworm
2008-02-24 03:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yep - that's the Jason Lee we're looking for.

Kevin Smith is a big Degrassi fan (he directed and appeared in a few episodes of the Next Generation series).